Our Privacy Policy

1. General remarks

It is important to us for customers to be able to trust us implicitly. United Talent has always taken the utmost care in dealing with personal data, and we will continue to do so in the future. In order to carry out our work in the best possible way and offer an optimum service, we collect certain personal data from candidates, customers and users of our services. It goes without saying that we handle these data with great care and manage them in a safe, secure and respectful manner.
United Talent bvba, with its registered office in Steenokkerzeel, Belgium and entered in the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number BE0885.619.502 (hereinafter referred to as United Talent), is responsible for the processing of your personal data on the website www.unitedtalent.be.

You can read below in our privacy policy just what data this concerns, how long we keep these data and for what purpose. Everyone must have control of their own personal data and this is why we want to give everybody the opportunity to decide what data you want or do not want to share with us.

As a Belgian company, United Talent complies with the Belgian “law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data”, as amended by the law dated 11 December 1998, as well as the “law of 13 June 2005 on electronic communication”, the General Data Protection Regulation that entered into force on 25 May 2018, and other applicable laws and regulations.

2. Personal data that are collected

2.1 The data you provide us with
You can leave your details on the page https://www.unitedtalent.be/vacature via the “Apply now” button. We store the following data: name, email, telephone number. We only keep this information until the vacancy is filled. After the end date, all of your data will automatically be destroyed and deleted from our database. This also applies to www.unitedtalent.be/contact.

2.2 Personal data provided by commercial partners
The commercial partners that collaborate with United Talent have stringent mutual agreements and follow the law strictly. Once we have received your personal data from these partners by email, we assume responsibility. United Talent does not pass on any personal data to third parties without your consent.

2.3 Location of the data collected
The data collected by us are stored in a local database. We do not collect any data from Facebook or Instagram. By using our website, you give permission for the temporary use of your personal data (as long as the vacancy has not been filled).

3. Purposes of the processing

3.1 General purposes
We always process your personal data solely to achieve the intended purpose and to be able to perform our services. We use your personal data to enable us to make contact before, during and after the selection process.

3.2 Direct marketing and communication to third parties
Your personal data are kept strictly confidential and are on no account communicated to third parties of used for direct marketing purposes.

3.3 Serious violations
On request, we can provide your data to the competent authorities (Police and Justice) in the event of serious violations of the law.

4. Duration, storage and security of the data

4.1 Duration
All personal data are stored for a period (before, during and after the selection procedure) necessary for the service to be provided by United Talent.

4.2 Storage and security
We guarantee that the security file we use when processing personal data is always sufficient, according to the current state of the art, to equip us against unauthorised access, disclosure or loss.
Your data and agreement are stored securely in a database that is not accessible to the public.

5. Confidentiality and right to access and correction

5.1 Confidentiality
United Talent guarantees that it has taken sufficient practical and organisational measures to ensure the confidentiality of data in its internal processing.

5.2 Right to access and correction
The customers, candidates and users can have their personal data corrected or deleted on request. The user also has the right to ask at any time for his/her data to no longer be used for the purposes for which this is intended.
The user can do this by sending an email to peggy.janssens@unitedtalent.be or by letter, attaching or enclosing a copy of his/her ID card.
You are entirely at liberty to communicate your personal data to United Talent or not. However, your personal data are needed for us to be able to provide our services to you.

5.3 Right to file a complaint
You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be. This does not affect seeking remedy before a civil court. If you suffer loss or damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can submit a claim for compensation.

6. Adjustments

It goes without saying that the processing of personal data can evolve over time as a result of legislative changes, technical progress, etc. United Talent reserves the right to adjust this privacy policy in the future if necessary. When this happens, United Talent will inform its users accordingly in an appropriate manner via the United Talent website.

7. Applicable law and jurisdiction clause

This Privacy Policy is governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with the laws of Belgium, which shall apply exclusively in the event of any dispute.
The Court of Brussels shall have exclusive jurisdiction to rule on any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or implementation of the Privacy Policy.

8. Acceptance

By visiting the website or spontaneously sending us your CV by email, you accept all the provisions of this Privacy Policy and agree to United Talent collecting your personal data and processing the same in accordance with this Privacy Policy.